Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify that the seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open Seat Heater Elements
    GC0102197Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Measure the total resistance of the Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit and the (Z913) Ground circuit at the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector (component side).

      Is the total resistance 2.5 to 3.5 Ohms (+ or - 0.5 Ohms)?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0102198Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) Ground circuit at the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side).
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z913) Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (P187) LEFT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS 
    Fig 3: Checking Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver Circuit For Open Circuit
    GC0102199Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the HSM connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit between the HSM connector and the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK LEFT SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Left Seat Back Heater Element For Open
    GC0102200Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Left Seat Back Heater connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the Left Seat Back Heater Element between the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver and the (Z913) Ground circuit at the Left Seat Back Heater connector (component side).

      Is the resistance above 6.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.