Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Press the Overdrive/Tow Switch three times.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. OVERDRIVE/TOW SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (T6) TOW/HAUL OD OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Tow/Haul OD Off Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102247Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T6) Tow/Haul OD Off Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T6) Tow/Haul OD Off Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.