Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the BUS network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the BUS network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit For Open Or Short
    GC0102399Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PTS C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0102400Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN Interior BUS Circuit For Open
    GC0102401Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior BUS (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior BUS (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Park Assist (Parktronics) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior BUS (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.