Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify that the seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK (P188) RIGHT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver Circuit In Body Harness For A Short To Ground
    GC0102202Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK (P188) RIGHT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102203Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the HSM connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Measure the resistance of the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit between ground and the HSM connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK (P188) RIGHT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0102204Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit and the (Z914) Ground circuit at the HSM connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to the (Z914) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RIGHT SEAT CUSHION HEATER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Seat Cushion Heater For Short To Ground
    GC0102205Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Seat Back Heater connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?

      Yes 

      • Replace the shorted Right Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Right Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.