Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Activate the Panel Illumination.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK EACH NON-FUNCTIONING COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
Using the wiring diagram as a guide disconnect each non-functioning component one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. Repeat these steps for each component.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the non-functioning component harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Activate the Panel Illumination.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC still active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the non-functioning component that when disconnected caused the DTC to become stored in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
- With all (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit components disconnected, measure the resistance to ground on the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit from the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.