Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE:
The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.
- CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 3.
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 4.
- Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5.
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 6.
- Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 7.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
- Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s)
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 8.
- Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 9.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.