Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Liberty Renegade, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    NOTE:

    The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.

    1. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.
    2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2.

      No 

      • Go to  10.
  2. CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit For An Open
    GC0097946Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    4. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  3.
  3. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0097947Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  4.
  4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0097948Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  5.
  5. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) 
    Fig 4: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 Signal Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    GC0097949Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  6.
  6. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0097950Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  7.
  7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) 
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    GC0097951Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s)
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  8.
  8. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0097952Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  9.
  9. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL 
    Fig 8: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 Signal
    GC0097953Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.