Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- BTSI SOLENOID
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Press the brake pedal.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the voltage of the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 4.
- BTSI SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuits in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the appropriate ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K321) BTSI UNLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the voltage of the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (K321) BTSI UNLOCK SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a test light connected to 12-volts, check the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (K321) BTSI UNLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Unlock Signal circuit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.