Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, FWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the Starter is bolted securely and is properly mounted.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
    4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

    5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

      Were any of the above conditions found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking Starter Control Output Circuit
    GC0100272Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Crank the engine and monitor the test light.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated only when cranking the engine. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly when cranking the engine and then turn off when it is not being cranked?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST for 2.0L and 2.4L.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Probing Starter Control Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light
    GC0100274Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter harness connector and a clean chassis ground.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly.

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the high resistance in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST for 2.0L and 2.4L.
  5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.