Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS LIMITED, FWD, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESTOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B106B TO B2304DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB16D4-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Compass Limited, FWD, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Compass Limited, FWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D4-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE RIGHT DRL RELAY
- Shift the gear selector into Park.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Right DRL Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B16D4-RIGHT DRL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Right DRL Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (L157) RIGHT DAYTIME RUNNING LAMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Shift the gear selector into Park.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L157) Right Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Right DRL Relay.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (L157) Right Daytime Running Lamp Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.