Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.
      NOTE:

      A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs.

    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
    4. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25.
    5. Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
    6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT I/P SPEAKER 
    Fig 1: Checking Operation Of Right Front I/P Speaker
    GC0096092Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to mid level.
    5. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right I/P Speaker circuits in the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector.

      Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Amplified Right I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK THE (X208) RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Right I/P Speaker (+) Circuit For An Open
    GC0096093Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (X208) Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE (X298) RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Right I/P Speaker (-) Circuit For An Open
    GC0096094Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (X298) Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.