Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Turn the fog lamps on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. CHECK THE FRONT FOG LAMPS RELAY 
    1. Turn the fog lamps off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Remove the Front Fog Lamps Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    6. Turn the fog lamps on.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Front Fog Lamps Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. CHECK THE (L139) FRONT FOG LAMPS RELAY DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the fog lamps off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Remove the Front Fog Lamps Relay.
    4. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L139) Front Fog Lamps Relay Driver circuit at the Front Fog Lamps Relay in the Power Distribution Center.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (L139) Front Fog Lamps Relay Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.