Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT3SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    2. Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts and downshifts.
    3. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  2. VERIFY PROBLEM 
    1. With the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.

      Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position (pick best answer)?

      Upshift shows as true 

      • Go To  3.

      Downshift shows as true 

      • Go To  5.

      Neither circuit shows as true 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.

      Does the Upshift still show as true?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal Circuit
    GC0100339Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.

      Does the Downshift still show as true?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit
    GC0100340Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.