Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis And Testing - Remote Switches
On vehicles equipped with airbags, refer to RESTRAINTS - SERVICE INFORMATION before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury.
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of the scan tool. For information on the use of the scan tool, refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Service Information.Β
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
- Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel. Refer to SWITCH, Remote Radio, RemovalΒ .
- Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistance as shown in the Remote Radio Switch Test tableREMOTE RADIO SWITCH TEST
Switch Switch Position Resistance Right (White) Volume Up 1.210 Kilohms Right (White) Volume Down 3.010 Kilohms Right (White) Mode Advance 0.0511 Kilohms Left (Black) Seek Up 0.261 Kilohms Left (Black) Seek Down 0.681 Kilohms Left (Black) Pre-Set Station Advance 0.162 Kilohms NOTE:The right remote radio switch back is white in color. The left switch back is black in color. The right/left remote radio switch orientation is with the steering wheel installed, and driver in driver's seat.
- If the switch resistance checks OK, go to Β 5. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
- Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Β 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
- Unplug the connector from the Cab Compartment Node (CCN). Check for continuity between the radio control circuit cavity of the remote radio switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Β 7. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
- Check for continuity between the radio control circuit cavities of the remote radio switch wire harness connector and the CCN wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to the proper Diagnostic Procedures information to test the CCN and the CAN data bus. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.