Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the Headlamps on.
    4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

      Does the scan tool read: B1638-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Right High Beam Bulb Assembly.

      Is the inoperative bulb OK?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (L34) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of High Beam Control Circuit
    GC0100131Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Highbeam Lamp harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L34) High Beam Control circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L34) High Beam Control circuit for an open condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (L34) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking High Beam Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0100132Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Highbeam Lamp harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure for voltage on the (L34) High Beam Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L34) High Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.