Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Check all fuses.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove fuses 13, 16, and 12.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F985) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (A999) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove fuse number 12.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 10.
- CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK A/C POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Power Outlet harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Replace the A/C Power Outlet in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK REAR WIPER MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Repair the (F996) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Acc) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK DOME LAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reinstall Fuse number 13.
- Disconnect the Dome Lamp harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on. Activate Dome Lamp.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Repair the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Acc) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Dome Lamp in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK INVERTER MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reinstall fuse number 12.
- Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Repair the (A999) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Inverter Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.