Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Check all fuses.
    2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove fuses 13, 16, and 12.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reinstall fuses 12, 13, and 16.
    3. Remove fuse number 16.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F985) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove fuse number 13.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (A999) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove fuse number 12.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  6. CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Sunroof Motor For Short To Ground
    GC0100197Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK A/C POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking A/C Power Outlet For Short To Ground
    GC0100198Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/C Power Outlet harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Replace the A/C Power Outlet in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  8. CHECK REAR WIPER MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Wiper Motor For Short To Ground
    GC0100199Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F996) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Acc) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  9. CHECK DOME LAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Dome Lamp For Short To Ground
    GC0100200Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reinstall Fuse number 13.
    3. Disconnect the Dome Lamp harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on. Activate Dome Lamp.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Acc) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Dome Lamp in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  10. CHECK INVERTER MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Inverter Module For Short To Ground
    GC0100201Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reinstall fuse number 12.
    3. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (A999) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Inverter Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.