Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.NOTE:
If at anytime, in the previous step, the switch stuck, replace the switch and start this test from the beginning.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
No
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go To 3.
- (P697) DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P697) Door Lock Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 1.0 megohms (1, 000, 000)?
Yes
- Repair the (P697) Door Lock Switch MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.