Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION  
    NOTE:

    Repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) A/C Compressor Clutch related DTCs before proceeding with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the A/C Compressor Clutch on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. CHECK THE TIPM FOR PROPER OPERATION  
    1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
    2. With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch.
    3. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?  

      Yes 

      • Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to COMPRESSOR, A/C ) .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  3.
  3. CHECK THE (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit between the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector and the TIPM C10 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?  

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (C3) A/C Compressor Clutch Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to  4.
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)  
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the TIPM harness connectors for any damaged, broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    2. Inspect the TIPM wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Verify there is proper pin to terminal contact between the A/C Compressor Clutch and TIPM harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?  

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.