Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.

      Is the inoperative bulb OK?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
    3. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
    3. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.