Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS LATITUDE, 2.4 B, AWD, AUTOMATIC CVT, CVT2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSPOWER DOORS - NON-DTC BASED DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK AND UNLOCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT2SECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTCs?
No
- Go To 2.
Yes
- to diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing .
- TIPM FUSE NUMBER 10 OPEN
- Using a test light connected to ground, check both sides of the TIPM fuse number 10.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both sides of the fuse?
No
- Repair the open circuit as necessary. If the fuse is blown, replace it and try the locks. If it blows again, use the schematics and locate and repair the short circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go To 3.
- Using a test light connected to ground, check both sides of the TIPM fuse number 10.
- (A 932) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.
- Measure the voltage of the (A932) Fused B+ circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (A932) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
- Disconnect any Door Latch Connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire between the Cluster C1 connector and the door latch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.