Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.

    1. Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT VERIFICATION 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Starter Control Output Circuit In TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0100271Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect TIPM C10 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Starter Control Output Circuit In TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0100271Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST for 2.0L and 2.4L.

      No 

      • Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST for 2.0L and 2.4L.
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.