Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS BASE, 2.4 B, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESTOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B106B TO B2304DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- CHECK (K132) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Remove the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance of the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector, and the Cabin Heater Relay 1 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 3.
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 1 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.