Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, AWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the Park Lamps on.
    4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

      Does the scan tool read: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. LEFT AND RIGHT PARK LAMP BULBS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Left and Right Park Lamp Bulb Assemblies.

      Are the inoperative bulbs OK?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Inoperative bulb(s) in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (L217) PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Park Lamp Control Circuit For Open Condition
    GC0100150Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left and Right Park Lamp harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit for an open condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.