Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, AWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A418) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuits Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0100526Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all Cluster harness connectors.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A418) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (Z936) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuits Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12-Volts
    GC0100527Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z936) and (Z937) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z936) or (Z937) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  4. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0100528Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between CAN B Bus (-) Circuit & Ground And Between CAN B Bus (+) Circuit & Ground
    GC0100529Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.