Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT3SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
    3. Turn the Headlamps on.
    4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

      Does the scan tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb Assembly.

      Is the inoperative bulb OK?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Right Low Beam Control Circuit
    GC0100123Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for an open condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

  4. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On Right Low Beam Control Circuit
    GC0100124Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure for voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.