Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.4 B, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT3SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12-Volts
    GC0138291Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (Z903) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z903) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (A417) FUSED B+ (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused B (+) (I.O.D.) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0138292Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A417) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  4. (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0138293Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & (D54/D55) CAN B Bus (-/+) Circuit
    GC0138294Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.