Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE:
A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (Z903) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z903) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- (A417) FUSED B+ (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
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- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A417) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
- (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.