Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS BASE, 2.0 A, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESTOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B106B TO B2304DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.0 A, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2011 Jeep Compass Base, 2.0 A, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
- Turn the headlamps on.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- LEFT LOW BEAM BULB
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Left Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Left Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 4.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Left Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure for voltage on the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.