Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2011COMPASS 4WD L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMESEATSTESTING AND INSPECTION
2011 Jeep Compass 4WD L4-2.4L
Seats: Testing and Inspection
2011 Jeep Compass 4WD L4-2.4LSECTION Testing and Inspection
POWER SEAT SYSTEM
Operate the power seat switch and move the seat in all directions. The seat should move in each of the selected directions.
If the power seat adjuster fails to operate in more than one direction, proceed as follows:
1. Inspect the power seat track adjuster motors to ensure the electrical connectors are fully seated to the motors. If OK, go to 2. If not OK, connect the electrical connector to the fully seated position.
2. Check the power seat fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If OK, go to 3. If not OK, replace the inoperative fuse.
3. Remove the power seat switch from the seat cushion side shield, Power Seat Switch - Removal. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the TIPM as required.
4. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
5. Testing and Inspection. If the switch tests OK, check the wire harness between the power seat switch and the motor. If the circuits check OK, replace the faulty power seat track assembly. If the circuits are not OK, repair the wire harness as required.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.