Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1644-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INSPECT LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- CHECK THE (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT IN IPM FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) from the IPM 49-way connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the Left Tail Stop/Turn Tail Lamp harness connector and the IPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE IPM
- Measure the resistance of the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the IPM 49-way connector and IPM C2 component connector (at IPM).
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the IPM 49-way connector and IPM C2 component connector (at IPM).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.