Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2010GRAND CHEROKEE LIMITED, 5.7 T, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS(FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGC1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, 5.7 T, 4WD
Diagnostic Test
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, 5.7 T, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read Brake Fluid Level Switch Signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 Volts?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the voltage above 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit and the (Z387) Brake Fluid Level ground circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level Switch voltage
Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt?
Yes
- Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch.
- Disconnect the FCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector and the FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z387) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
- Reconnect the FCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Z387) Brake Fluid Level Switch ground circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (Z387) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.