Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2010GRAND CHEROKEE LIMITED, 5.7 T, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS(FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB2313-WIPER ON/OFF CONTROL CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, 5.7 T, 4WD
Diagnostic Test
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, 5.7 T, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- A5 CIRCUIT OPEN NOTE: Check all fuses and circuit breakers before proceeding with the diagnosis of this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Remove the Wiper ON/OFF relay.
- Measure the voltage at cavity 86 of the Wiper ON/OFF relay.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Check the A5 circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- WIPER ON/OFF RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Wiper ON/OFF relay with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Wipers ON then OFF.
- Using the scan tool, read the Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2313-WIPER ON/OFF CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Wiper ON/OFF relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
- Measure the voltage on cavity 27 of the IPM.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.