Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- DETERMINE ENGINE SIZE
Is this vehicle equipped with a 3.7L or 6.1L engine?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 6
- SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
- With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Go to step 5
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTEGRATED POWER MODULE SHORTED Fig 3: Identifying Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Terminal At Front Control Module IPM Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Front Control Module IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 connector.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Go to step 5
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.