Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Driver Passenger Window Switch in all positions several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1868-DRIVER PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1868-DRIVER PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
No
- Replace the Driver Express Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (Q222) MASTER SWITCH RIGHT FRONT WINDOW MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q222) Master Switch Right Front Window Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q222) Master Switch Right Front Window Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (Q222) MASTER SWITCH RIGHT FRONT WINDOW MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q994) DRIVER EXPRESS SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 3: Checking Master Switch Right Front Window MUX Circuit For Short To Driver Express Switch Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (Q222) Master Switch Right Front Window Mux circuit and the (Q994) Driver Express Switch Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q222) Master Switch Right Front Window Mux circuit for a short to the (Q994) Driver Express Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (Q222) Master Switch Right Front Window Mux circuit and the (Q994) Driver Express Switch Return circuit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.