Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2010GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO, 5.7 T, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICES(PARK ASSIST MODULE (PTS) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB128F-11-PTS SENSOR 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUNDDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, 5.7 T, 4WD
Diagnostic Test
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, 5.7 T, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Shift the transmission into park.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 2.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Shift the transmission into Drive.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace Park Assist Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D705) Park Assist Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.