Diagnostic Test

2010 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  12
  2. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Data IN/OUT Select Circuit
    GC0100374Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.

      Is the voltage above .02 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Chip Select Circuit
    GC0100375Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Chip Select circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.1 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of Clock Select Circuit
    GC0100376Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Data In/Out Select Circuit
    GC0100377Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T327) Data In/Out Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of Chip Select Circuit
    GC0100378Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Chip Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Clock Select Circuit
    GC0100379Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Data IN/OUT Select Circuit
    GC0100380Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Chip Select Circuit
    GC0100381Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Chip Select circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  10. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Clock Select Circuit
    GC0100382Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  11
  11. CHECK THE TCM 
    1. Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      Did the DTC reset during the verification test?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the appropriate Service Information.
      • Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
  12. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.