Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above .02 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
- CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
- CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the (T327) Data In/Out Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Chip Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Chip Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
- CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
- CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 11
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
- CHECK THE TCM
- Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the appropriate Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.
- Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.