Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
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- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 15
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between MFV Signal Circuit And 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K602) MFV Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Inspect the Manifold Flow Valve for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between 5 Volt Supply Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
- (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit Between Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector & PCM C2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 13
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 14
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit Between Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector & PCM Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.