Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK L/R CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and warm the transmission.NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C or 110°F before performing the following steps.
- Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Km/h or 20 mph.
- With the scan tool, read the L/R CL VOL INDEX.
Is the L/R CL VOL INDEX below 20?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 5
- L/R CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the transmission oil pan in accordance with the Service Information.
- Remove the valve body per the service information.
- Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs.
- Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- AIR CHECK L/R CLUTCH CIRCUITS
- Perform an air check on the L/R Clutch circuit in accordance with the Service Information.
- Watch and listen for L/R Clutch piston movement.
Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C (110°F) before performing the following steps.
- Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Km/h or 50 mph, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
- With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
- With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
- With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.