Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler X, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
- CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.