Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler X, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.
- Turn steering wheel from lock to lock.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
- INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
- Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
- Center the steering wheel.
- With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
- Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
- With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees while rotating wheel from lock to lock.NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.
- Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotate steering wheel to the left and the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less than 720 degrees from lock to lock?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Replace the Clockspring (SAS) in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.