Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009WRANGLER X, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICES(TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1139-CABIN HEATER 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Wrangler X, Automatic
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler X, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, read and record TIPM DTCs.NOTE: Record the Environmental Data for all DTCs before erasing. The Environmental Data can help in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
- Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 3 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
- Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE CABIN HEATER RELAY 3
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Install a substitute relay for the Cabin Heater Relay 3.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 3 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
- Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 3 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (K363) CABIN HEATER RELAY 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the substitute Cabin Heater Relay 3.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K363) Cabin Heater Relay 3 Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K363) Cabin Heater Relay 3 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Check the connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.