Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009WRANGLER UNLIMITED X, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU1502-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCMDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited X, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited X, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
- CHECK IF TCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Are any TCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.