Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009WRANGLER UNLIMITED X, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHORNS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1001-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited X, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited X, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- A/C HEATER CONTROL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C955) HVAC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (C105) HVAC MUX Control Circuit and the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C105) HVAC MUX Control Circuit for a short to the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C105) HVAC MUX Control Circuit
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C105) HVAC MUX Control Circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C105) HVAC MUX Control Circuit
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.