Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Turn the Headlamps on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
- (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Right Low Beam harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Right Low Beam harness connector.
- CHECK (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly with the headlamps switch turned on, and shut off with the headlamps turned off?
Yes
- Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit between the Right Low Beam harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure for voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.