Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009WRANGLER UNLIMITED SAHARA, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTEXTERIOR LIGHTS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (A418)/(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A418)/(A909) Fused B+ circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (A418)/(A909) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Switch Bank Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.