Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Wrangler Sahara, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- COMPARE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS WARNING: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
- CHECKING INSIDE WHEEL SPEED
- Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph) and perform a 90 degree turn while monitoring if inside wheel is slower than outside.
Was the inside wheel slower than outside?
Yes
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph) and perform a 90 degree turn while monitoring if inside wheel is slower than outside.
- INSPECT TONE WHEEL/BEARING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the tone wheel and bearing for damage.
- Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, and looseness. The teeth must be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Check the wheel bearing for worn/looseness.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WIRING
- Check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Wheel Speed Sensors harness connectors for incorrectly wired connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Wheel Speed Sensors harness connectors for incorrectly wired connectors.
- RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Did DTC C1047-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL PRESSURE PHASE MONITORING reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.