Diagnostic Test

2009 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check DTCs.

      Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK THE OD CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX 
    1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C (110°F) before performing the following steps.
    2. Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 2-3 upshifts with the TPS degree between 10 and 54.
    3. With the scan tool, read the OD CL VOL INDEX.

      Is the OD CL VOL INDEX below 10?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  3. OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the transmission oil pan in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Remove the valve body per the service information.
    4. Check condition of the OD accumulator spring.
    5. Look for possible leak paths into the OD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. AIR CHECK OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT 
    1. Perform an air check on the OD Clutch circuit in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Watch and listen for OD Clutch piston movement.
    3. Air check all other pump passages and watch for air leakage into the OD clutch passage.
      NOTE: There is a bleed orifice between the OD and Reverse Clutch passages, so a small amount of air leakage from Reverse to OD is normal.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to the OD Clutch. Broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. If no problems were found in the OD clutch, or if leakage into the OD passage was noted, replace Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  5. VERIFY PCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C or 110°F before performing the following steps.
    1. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
    2. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches.
    3. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
    4. With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.

      Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.