Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor connector.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Fuel Level Sensor harness disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.