Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC B1001-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1001-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR B1001-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1001-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C4 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Go To step 4
No
- Repair the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z936) GROUND CIRCUIT AND THE (C955) HVAC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit and the (Z936) Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit and the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 and C4 harness connectors.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair any circuits that are shorted to the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.