Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009PATRIOT LIMITED, EDG, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 ((ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) MODULE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS))DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGC211C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 4
- (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z967) Ground circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z967) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and B(+) in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- AWD CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the AWD Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.