Diagnostic Test

2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  2. ECC SOLENOID OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking ECC Solenoid Operation
    GC0099334Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit in the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the ECC Solenoid.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  9

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099335Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099336Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0099337Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit at the ECC Solenoid harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0099338Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. ECC SOLENOID (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERNALLY 
    Fig 6: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099335Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    3. Connect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. AWD CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Control Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC) 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECC Solenoid jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.