Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- ECC SOLENOID OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit in the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the ECC Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Go to step 3
- (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit at the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit at the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the open in the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- ECC SOLENOID (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERNALLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- Connect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- AWD CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Control Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace AWD Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
- ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC) NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECC Solenoid jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace ECC in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.